About Us

Richmond Middle School began life as Richmond Junior High, on the original campus of the Richmond High School in downtown Richmond.  In 1994, the current campus on South Wellington Street began construction, completed in the 1995-96 school year.  Our building boasts an outstanding Media Center at the center of our facility, with modern computer labs and a stage at the end of our Commons that enables plays, dances and concerts to be held. 

We serve as host site for many Richmond Community Meetings and Events. Sports begin in the 8th grade with football and volleyball, and then continues with basketball and wrestling in the winter, followed by track in the spring.  We are situated next to the Richmond Swimming Pool and our physical education classes use that facility in August and September.  Our Student Council provides many activities and events throughout the year, providing opportunities for service to the community.  The Terrific Kids Program, sponsored by the Richmond Kiwanis Club, helps in recognizing many students throughout the year.  Our Backpack Program is supported by many community organizations.


Academics are foremost, with our energy and efforts recognized.  Our Math Team continues to be a pride for our school.

It is great to be a Spartan!

Richmond Middle School

715 South Wellington St.
Richmond, MO  64085

Principal:  Jana Fleckenstine
Asst Principal:  John Daniel
Counselor:  Morgan Persell
Principals Secretary:  
Debbie Alpers
Attendance Secretary:  
Elicia Lundholm

Phone: 1-816-776-5841
Fax: 1-816-776-2788

SEE OUR PHOTO GALLERY

Facebook4 Logo

Image result for school lunch clipart
School Lunch and Free / Reduced
Meal Information

Headlines


NEWS
RMS Math Team   8th Grade Math Team (FIRST PLACE)
2018   
Holden Math Contest Results

The Richmond Math Team (Grades 5-8) competed Thursday, March 15, 2018 against  Chilhowee, Grain Valley, Holden, Knob Noster, Sherwood and Marshall. Coaches for the event were Lindsay Thomas and Dana Cravens (5th), Colby Laboube (6th), Janine Brand (7th) and Brenda Hamm (8th). 

5th Grade
The following 5th grade students from Richmond placed in the top 10 and earned points for Richmond:
Number Sentences
7th        Katie Pierson
Fractions/Decimals/Percents
2nd       Savanna Ray
4th        Andrew Martin
6th        Will Robinson
Problem Solving
1st        Andrew Martin
7th        Alayna Quick
Probability & Statistics
1st        Andrew Martin
8th        Alayna Quick
Geometry
2nd       Cobi Powell
4th        Trevor Chowning
8th        Shane Hicks
9th        Will Robinson
Consumer Math (Team Event)
1st        Cobi Powell and Alanna Quick
2nd       Trevor Chowning and Isabelle Dooley

The 5th Grade Team took second place with 92 points.


6th Grade
Probability and Statistics
4th        Hayden Happy
Fractions/Decimals/Percents
6th        Trent Logsdon
7th        Ira Baska
8th        Hayden Happy
Problem Solving
Number Sentences
7th        Jayden Nelson
8th        Morgan Battagler
10th      Ira Baska
Geometry
1st        Jack Kia
2nd       Laney Moyer
4th        Allison Coats
Consumer Math (Team Event)
7th        Noah Nichols and Morgan Battagler
10th      Laney Moyer and Allison Coats

The 6th grade team earned 4th place with 58 overall points. 

7th Grade
Probability and Statistics
3rd        Dayne Loftin
Fractions/Decimals/Percents
4th        Dayne Loftin
8th        Kennedy Wrisinger
9th        Sarah Brungardt
Problem Solving
7th        Jasmine Burns
8th        Andrew Isaacson
Algebra
3rd        Andrew Isaacson
8th        Bethany Curtis
Geometry
5th        Dayne Loftin
7th        Andi Peterson
10th      Haylee Weber
Consumer Math (Team Event)
2nd       Bethany Curtis and Drew Koasin
5th        Haylee Weber and Andi Peterson

The 7th grade team earned 3rd place with 64 overall points.

8th Grade
Probability and Statistics
1st        Ethan Berning
4th        Lily Wirsig
9th        Zane Renfro
Fractions/Decimals/Percents
2nd       Amber Danner
3rd        Lily Wirsig
7th        Spencer Wolf
Problem Solving
1st        Ethan Berning
5th        Jadelynn Schreier
6th        Spencer Wolf
7th        Amber Danner
Algebra
1st        Jodi Robinson
2nd       Garrett Allnutt
Geometry
1st        Zane Renfro
2nd       Jodi Robinson
10th      Lily Wirsig
Consumer Math (Team Event)
1st        Zane Renfro and Ethan Berning
2nd       Jodi Robinson and Garrett Allnutt

The 8th grade team placed 1st with 123 overall points.

The entire Math Team Grades 5-8 placed 1st Overall School with 337 points.


September 2017 RMS Newsletter


Project Wisdom Parent Flyer 



Spartan Excellence and Achievement Award

2016 - 17
Congratulations to Our Awardees:
Secondary:
Kim Wilton - RHS - Mathematics
Elementary:
Peggy Wollard - Dear - 1st Grade
Novice:
Joshua Howk - RMS - Careers / 
Current Events / Economics



Character Words
2017- 18
August - Bullying
September - Citizenship 
October - Respect
November - Trustworthiness
December - Service Learning
January - Responsibility
February - Caring
March - Fairness
April - Careers

Stay Connected

EVENTS

Announcements

May 13 - RHS Commencement - 3pm
May 21 - Last Day of School - early release